Extra Questions 9th Civics Chapter 1

Extra Questions

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ's)

Question.1. The word ‘Democracy’ comes from the Greek word –
(a) Democracia
(b) Demokratia
(c) Demos
(d) Kratia
Ans. (b) Demokratia

Question.2. What kind of government is there in Myanmar?
(a) Government elected by the people
(b) Communist government
(c) Army rule
(d) Monarchy
Ans. (c) Army rule

Question.3. The head of the government in Nepal is the :
(a) President
(b) Prime Minister
(c) King
(d) Vice President
Ans. (a) President

Question.4. Who led a military coup in Pakistan in 1999?
(a) Benazir Bhutto
(b) Nawaz Sharif
(c) Pervez Musharraf
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c) Pervez Musharraf

Question.5. In August 2002, Musharraf issued a ‘Legal Framework Order’ that amended the Constitution of Pakistan. According to this Order, the President could:
(a) appoint the National Assemblies
(b) dismiss the National and Provincial Assemblies
(c) amend the Constitution on his own
(d) declare elections.
Ans. (b) dismiss the National and Provincial Assemblies

Question.6. In which case was the real power with external powers and not with the locally elected representatives?
(a) India in Sri Lanka
(b) US in Iraq
(c) USSR in Communist Poland
(d) Both (b) and (c)
Ans. (d) Both (b) and (c)

Question.7. ‘One person, one vote’ means
(a) One person is to be voted by all
(b) One person has one vote and each vote has one value
(c) A person can vote only once in his life
(d) Both (a) and (c)
Ans. (b) One person has one vote and each vote has one value

Question.8. How many members are elected to the National People’s Congress from all over China?
(a) 3050
(b) 3000
(c) 4000
(d) 2000
Ans. (b) 3000

Question.9. Why can the Chinese government not be called a democratic government even though elections are held there?
(a) Army participates in election
(b) Government is not accountable to the people
(c) Some parts of China are not represented at all
(d) Government is always formed by the Communist Party
Ans. (d) Government is always formed by the Communist Party

Question.10. Which party always won elections in Mexico since its independence in 1930 until 2000?
(a) Revolutionary Party
(b) Mexican Revolutionary Party
(c) Institutional Revolutionary Party
(d) Institutional Party
Ans. (c) Institutional Revolutionary Party

Question.11. Democracy must be based on
(a) One-party system
(b) Free and fair election
(c) Choice from only the ruling party
(d) All the above
Ans. (b) Free and fair election

Question.12. When did Zimbabwe attain independence and from whom?
(a) 1970, from Black minority rule
(b) 1880, from White minority rule
(c) 1980, from Americans
(d) 1980, from White minority rule
Ans. (d) 1980, from White minority rule

Question.13. Which party has ruled Zimbabwe since its independence and who is its ruler?
(a) ZANU-PF, Robert Mugabe
(b) ZANU-PF, Kenneth Kaunda
(c) Zimbabwe Freedom Party, Nelson Mandela
(d) Zimbabwe Party, P Johnson
Ans. (a) ZANU-PF, Robert Mugabe

Question.14. Which of these statements is/are correct in the case of Zimbabwe?
(a) Popular governments are always democratic
(b) Popular governments can be undemocratic
(c) Popular leaders can be autocratic
(d) Both (b) and (c)
Ans. (d) Both (b) and (c)

Question.15. Which of these features is/are necessary to provide the basic rights to the citizens?
(a) Citizens should be free to think
(b) Should be free to form associations
(c) Should be free to raise protest
(d) All the above
Ans. (d) All the above

Question.16. Which organ of the government is required to protect the rights of the citizens?
(a) Executive
(b) Legislature
(c) Independent judiciary
(d) Police
Ans. (c) Independent judiciary

Question.17. A democratic government has to respect some rules after winning the elections. Which of these points is not a part of those rules?
(a) Respecting guarantees given to the minorities.
(b) Every major decision has to go through a series of consultations.
(c) Office-bearers are not accountable.
(d) Office-bearers have some responsibilities.
Ans. (c) Office-bearers are not accountable

Question.18. What is Constitutional Law?
(a) Provisions given in the Constitution
(b) Law to make Constitution
(c) Law to set up Constituent Assembly
(d) None of the above
Ans. (a) Provisions given in the Constitution

Question.19. Which of these is permitted under the Rule of Law?
(a) Prime Minister can be punished for violating the Constitution.
(b) Police has a right to kill anybody.
(c) Women can be paid lesser salaries.
(d) President can rule for as long as he wants.
Ans. (a) Prime Minister can be punished for violating the Constitution.

Question.20. Some of the drawbacks of democracy are
(a) instability and delays
(b) corruption and hypocrisy
(c) politicians fighting among themselves
(d) all the above
Ans. (d) all the above

Question.21. In which of these cases can democracy not provide a complete solution?
(a) Removing poverty completely
(b) Providing education to all
(c) Giving jobs to all
(d) All the above
Ans. (d) All the above

Question.22. In which period did China face one of the worst famines that have occurred in the world?
(a) 1932-36
(b) 1958-61
(c) 2001-2002
(d) 2004-2007
Ans. (b) 1958-61

Question.23. A democratic government is better than a non-democratic government because
(a) it may or may not be accountable
(b) it always responds to the needs of the people
(c) it is a more accountable form of government
(d) none of the above
Ans. (c) it is a more accountable form of government

Question.24. Democracy improves the quality of decision-making because
(a) decisions are taken by educated people
(b) decisions are taken by consultation and discussion
(c) decisions are taken over a long period of time
(d) all decisions are approved by judiciary
Ans. (b) decisions are taken by consultation and discussion

Question.25. In any society, people are bound to have difference of opinions and interests. Which is a better way of dealing with these conflicts?
(a) By brutal power exercised by the government
(b) By allowing one group to dictate terms to others
(c) By providing equal opportunities to all
(d) By opting for a strong leader who should have all the powers.
Ans. (c) By providing equal opportunities to all

Question.26. How does democracy allow us to correct its own mistakes?
(a) Mistakes are hidden and cannot be corrected
(b) Re-electing the same government to enable it to correct its mistakes
(c) The rulers can be changed
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c) The rulers can be changed

Question.27. The most common form that democracy takes in our time is that of
(a) limited democracy
(b) representative democracy
(c) maximum democracy
(d) none of the above
Ans. (b) representative democracy

Question.28. Which of these is not an instance of broader meaning of democracy?
(a) Taking opinion of all the family members before taking a decision
(b) Being allowed to ask questions in the class
(c) Having no say in one’s marriage plan
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c) Having no say in one’s marriage plan

Question.29. Which body in Indian political system is an example of direct democracy?
(a) Zila Parishad
(b) Panchayat Samiti
(c) Gram Sabha
(d) Vidhan Sabha
Ans. (c) Gram Sabha

Question.30. Which of these is an example of perfect democracy?
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) India
(d) None of the above
Ans. (d) None of the above

Question.31. Which of these is not a feature of monarchy, dictatorship or one-party rule?
(a) Censorship of press
(b) No opposition party or parties
(c) Citizens taking part in politics
(d) One-man rule
Ans. (c) Citizens taking part in politics

Short Answer Type Questions

Question.1. How can you say that every government that holds an election is not a democracy? Give an example to prove your point.
Ans. It is true that every government that holds an election is not a democracy. In many dictatorships and monarchies, there are formally elected parliaments and governments but the real power is with those who are not elected. Pakistan under General Musharraf could not be called a democracy because people there elected their representatives to the national and provincial assemblies but the power to take final decision rested with army officials and with General Musharraf.

Question.2. In China, elections are held after every five years. Inspite of this, China does not have a democratic government. Why?
Ans. In China, elections are regularly held after every five years for electing the country’s Parliament. The Parliament has the power to appoint the President of the country. It has nearly 3,000 members elected from all over China. Some members are elected by the Army. Before contesting elections, a candidate needs the approval of the Chinese Communist Party. The
government is always formed by the Communist Party.

Question.3. In which way is the right to vote denied in Saudi Arabia and Fiji?
Ans. In Saudi Arabia women do not have the right to vote. In Fiji, the electoral system is such that the vote of an indigenous Fiji has more value than that of an Indian Fijian. In both the countries, the right to vote is denied as there is no political equality. In a democracy, each adult citizen must have one vote and each vote must have one value.

Question.4. Why has India never had a famine of the level which occurred in China in 1958-61?
Ans. In China’s famine of 1958-61, nearly three crore people died. In those days India’s economic condition was not much better than China. Yet India did not have a famine of the kind China had. The reason was the difference in the economic policies of the two countries. Democratic government in India responded to the food shortage in a way that Chinese government did not.
If China too had had multi-party elections, an opposition party and a press free to criticise the government, so many people would not have died in the famine.

Question.5. ‘Democracy is based on consultation and discussion.’ Explain.
Ans. Consultation and discussion help democracy prosper. A democratic decision always involves many persons, discussions and meetings. When a number of people put their heads together, they are able to point out possible mistakes in any decision. This reduces the chances of rash or irresponsible decisions. Thus democracy improves the quality of decision-making.

Question.6. Why is it not possible for the people to rule directly but through elected representatives?
Ans. The people cannot rule directly but only through their elected representatives because, firstly, modern democracies involve such a large number of people that it is physically impossible for them to sit together and take a collective decision. Secondly, even if they could, the citizens do not have the time, the desire or the skill to take part in all the decisions.

Question.7. Is it possible for any country to become a perfect democracy? Give reasons.
Ans. No country is a perfect democracy as every democracy has to realise the ideals of democratic decision-making. This cannot be achieved once and for all. This requires a constant effort to save and strengthen democratic forms of decision-making. 

Question.8. Why is Democracy considered the best form of government? Give three reasons.
Ans. Democracy is a more accountable form of government.
(i) It improves the quality of decision-making
(ii) It enchances the dignity of citizens.
(iii)It allows us to correct its own mistakes.

Question.9. What is the role of citizen in promoting democracy?
Ans. Every citizen should be able to play equal role in decision-making. For this a citizen not only needs an equal right to vote but also needs to have equal information, basic education, equal resources.

Question.10. Explain any three differences between democratic country and non-democratic country?
Ans. In a Democratic country–
(i) Each adult citizen has a vote;
(ii) Each vote has one value; and
(iii) Free and fair elections are held.
In a non-democratic country —
(i) Election do not offer a choice and fair opportunity;
(ii) Rulers are not elected by the people; and
(ii) The rulers have unlimited power.

Question.11. Is China a democratic country or not? Give two arguments in favour of your answer.
Ans. China is not a democratic country.
(i) Only those who are members of the Chinese Communist Party or eight smaller parties allied to it are allowed to contest elections;
(ii) Before contesting elections a candidate needs the approval of the Chinese Communist Party.

Question.12. Explain any three features of democracy.
Ans. According to a Democarcy—
(i) Rulers elected by the people take all the major decisions.
(ii) Elections offer a choice and fair opportunity to the people to change the current rulers; and
(ii) This choice and opportunity is available to all the people on an equal basis.

Question.13. Why is Zimbabwe not considered a democratic country?
Ans. It is ruled by ZANU-PF, the party that led the freedom struggle. Its leader, Robert Mugabe has been ruling the country since independence. Elections are held regularly but always won by the ZANU-PF. President Mugabe uses unfair means in the elections. He has changed the constitution several times to increase the power of the president. Radio and TV are controlled by the government.

Question.14. How does democracy in a country enhance the diginity of an individual? State three points.
Ans.
(i) Democracy is based on the principal of political equality on recognising that the poorest and the least educated has the same status as the rich and the educated.
(ii) People are not subjects of a ruler they are the rulers themselves.
(iii) Even when they make mistakes, they are responsible for their conduct.

Question.15. ‘‘Elections in China do not represent people verdict.’’ Explain.
Ans. In China the elections do not offer the people any serious choice. They have to choose the ruling party and the candidates approved by it. Can it be called a choice? There is only are political party and people have to vote for its candidates.

Question.16. ‘‘Democracy allows people to correct their own mistakes’’. Support the given statement with three points.
Ans. The advantage in a democracy is that mistakes made by a government cannot be hidden for long. There is a space for public discussion on these mistakes and there is room for correction. Either the rulers have to change their decisions or they can be changed.

Question.17. Explain any three major political changes that took place recently in India’s neighbourhood?
Ans.
(i) Pakistan–General Musharaff led a military coup.
(ii) Nepal–In 2005 the new king dismissed the elected government.
(iii) Iraq–Sadaam Hussain’s regime was overthrown.

Long Answer Type Questions

Question.1. What were the steps taken by Musharraf in Pakistan to empower himself?
Ans. In Pakistan, General Pervez Musharraf led a military coup in October 1999. He overthrew a democratically elected government and declared himself the ‘Chief Executive’ of the country. Later he changed his designation to President and in 2002 held a referendum in the country that granted him a five year extension. This referendum was based on fraud and malpractices.
In 2002, he issued a ‘Legal Framework Order’ that amended the Constitution of Pakistan. According to this order, the President could dismiss the national or provincial assemblies.

Question.2. With reference to Zimbabwe, describe how the popular approval of rulers is necessary in a democracy but not sufficient.
Ans. In Zimbabwe, since Independence in 1980, elections have been held regularly and always won by ZANU-PF, the party that led the freedom struggle. Its leader, President Robert Mugabe, is popular but also uses unfair practices in elections. His government has changed the Constitution several times to increase the powers of the President and make him less accountable. Opposition party workers are harassed. Public protests and demonstrations against the government are declared illegal. There is a law that limits the right to criticise the President.

Question.3. On the basis of the various examples given in the chapter, state what should be the four features of a democracy.
Ans. Four features of a democracy are

  1. Representatives elected by the people take all the major decisions.
  2. Elections offer a choice and fair opportunity to the people to change the current rulers.
  3. This choice and opportunity is available to all the people on an equal basis.
  4. The exercise of this choice leads to a government limited by basic rules of the constitution and citizens’ rights.

Question.4. Enumerate the arguments given against democracy.
Ans. Some of the arguments against democracy are as follows :

  1. Leaders keep changing in a democracy. This leads to instability.
  2. Democracy is all about political competition and power play, with no scope for morality.
  3. Since so many people are to be consulted in a democracy, it leads to delays.
  4. Elected leaders do not know the best interest of the people; so it leads to bad decisions.
  5. Democracy leads to corruption as it is based on electoral competition.

Question.5. How does democracy provide a method to deal with differences and conflicts?
Ans. In any society people are bound to have differences of opinions and interests. These differences are particularly sharp in a country like India which has lot of social diversity. The preference of one group may class with those of the other groups. Democracy provides the only peaceful solution to this problem. In democracy, no one is a permanent winner or a permanent loser. Different groups can live with one another peacefully. In a diverse country like ours, democracy keeps our country together.

Question.6. Write any four disadvantages of democracy.
Ans.

  1. Leaders keep changing in a democracy. This leads to instability.
  2. Democracy is all about political competition and power play. There is no scope for morality.
  3. So many people have to be consulted in a Democracy that it leads to delays.
  4. Elected leaders do not know the best interest of the people. It leads to bad decisions.

Question.7. How does a democratic government rule within limits set by Constitutional Law? Give three reasons.
Ans. A democratic government cannot do whatever it likes simply because it has won an election. Every major decision has to go through a series of consultations. Every office bearer has certain rights and responsibilities assigned by the constitution and the law. A democratic government rules within limits set by constitutional law and citizens rights.

Question.8. What is the significance of the rule of law and respect for rights in democratic country? State four points.
Ans. A democratic government cannot do whatever it likes simply because it has won an election. It has to respect some basic rules. In particular it has to respect some guarantees to the minorities. Every major decision has go through a series of consultation. Every office bearer has certain rights and responsibilities assigned by the constitution and the law. Each is
accountable not but only to law to other independent officials.

Question.9. Why is democracy called a ‘‘government by discussion’’?
Ans. It is called a ‘‘government by discussion’’ because a democracy is based on consultation and discussion. A democratic decision always involves many persons discussions and meetings. When a member of people together think over a certain matter they are able to point out possible mistakes. This takes time. But there is big advantage in taking time. This reduces rush decisions, problems are not resolved by brutal force but by peaceful discussions. It offers best alternative that we know.

Question.10. Why does a democratic country always need a constitution?
Ans. All countries that are democratic will have constitutions. After the war of independence against Great Britain the Americans gave themselves a constitution. After the revolution the French people approved a democratic constitution. Since then it has became a practice in all democracies to have a written constitution.

Question.11. ‘‘Democracy enhances the dignity of citizen.’’ Justify this statement.
Ans. Democracy is based on the principle of political equality on recognising that the poorest and the least educated has the same status as the rich and the educated. People are not subjects of a ruler. They are the rulers themselves. Even when they make mistakes they are responsible for their conduct.

Question.12. ‘‘Democracy improve the quality of decision making.’’ Explain.
Ans. Democracy provides a method to deal with differences and conflicts. In any society people are bound to have difference of opinions and interests. These differences are particularly sharp a country like ours which has an amazing social diversity. People belong to different regions speak different languages, practise different religions and have different castes. Preferences of a groups can clash with those of other groups. Democracy provides the only peaceful solution to this problem. In democracy no one is a permanent winner. No one a permanent loser. In a diverse country like India, democracy keeps our country together.

Question.13. Give any four reasons why democracies resolve conflict in a better way than other forms of governments.
Ans. Democracies resolve conflict in a better way. Reasons —

  1. It improves the quality of decision making. It has scope for consultation and discussion.
  2. In a Democracy conflicts are not solved by brutal force but by peaceful solutions.
  3. Even even when people/associations/government make mistakes for a democracy allows them to correct their mistakes; and
  4. Democracy provides a forum for consultations and discussions to resolve conflicts.

Question.14. Despite its demerits why is democracy the most preferred form of government? Explain.
Ans. Despite its demerits democracy is still the most preferred form of government as it is—

  1. a more accountable form of government. It responds to the needs of the people because the constitution requires it; and
  2. Better decision came for when many heads together strive to do so, this reduces the chance of rash decisions or irresponsible decisions plus a democracy enhances the dignity of citizens. It is clearly better than any other form of government.

Question.15. Why is democracy government a better government? Mention four reasons.
Ans. A democratic government is a better government as—

  1. it offers better changes of a good decision;
  2. it is always likely to respect people wishes and allows;
  3. different kinds of people to live together; and
  4. even when it fails to do something for the people it allows a way of correcting its mistakes and offers more dignity to all citizens. That is why a democracy is considered the best form of government.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!